Can the January signings play in the knockout stages of the Champions League, Europa League and Europa Conference League?

0

What are the rules?

UEFA Champions League, UEFA Europa League and UEFA Europa Conference League knockout candidates are allowed to register a maximum of three new eligible players over the winter. Since 2018/19, it doesn’t matter that these players have already played in the competition for another club, even for another club still in competition.

When will the team changes be confirmed?

Clubs must communicate desired squad changes no later than 24:00 CET on Wednesday 2 February. Once all squad changes have been approved by UEFA in each competition, the full list of ins and outs will be published on UEFA.com.

What exactly do the regulations say?

Here are relevant excerpts from official UEFA Champions League Regulations:

  • 46.01: From the round of 16, a club can register a maximum of three new eligible players for the remaining matches of the current competition. This registration must be made no later than February 2, 2022 (24:00 CET). This deadline cannot be extended.
  • 46.02: Any or all of the players in the quota of three above may have been fielded for another club during the qualifying phase, play-offs or group stage of the UEFA Champions League, UEFA Europa League or of the UEFA Europa Conference League.

For more details on registering players at this stage of the season, see Regulation 46 full.

Here are relevant excerpts from official UEFA Europa League Regulations:

  • 46.01: From the qualifying round of the play-off, a club can register a maximum of three new eligible players for the remaining matches of the current competition. This registration must be made no later than February 2, 2022 (24:00 CET). This deadline cannot be extended.
  • 46.02: Any or all of the players in the quota of three above may have been fielded for another club during the qualifying phase, play-offs or group stage of the UEFA Champions League, UEFA Europa League or of the UEFA Europa Conference League.

For more details on registering players at this stage of the season, see Regulation 46 full.

Here are relevant excerpts from official UEFA Europa Conference League Regulations:

  • 46.01: From the qualifying round of the play-off, a club can register a maximum of three new eligible players for the remaining matches of the current competition. This registration must be made no later than February 2, 2022 (24:00 CET). This deadline cannot be extended.
  • 46.02: Any or all of the players in the quota of three above may have been fielded for another club during the qualifying phase, play-offs or group stage of the UEFA Champions League, UEFA Europa League or of the UEFA Europa Conference League.

For more details on registering players at this stage of the season, see Regulation 46 full.

Download the Champions League app!

Share.

Comments are closed.